Website Terms of Use

This website is owned by Saint-Julien Clinical Associates Pte Ltd.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS, REMEDIES AND OBLIGATIONS. BY ACCESSING THIS WEB SITE, YOU INDICATE YOUR FULL AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE SET OUT BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS LEGAL NOTICE IN FULL, YOU MUST LEAVE THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

1. Welcome
1.1 Welcome to the website of Saint-Julien Clinic for Diabetes & Endocrinology (“Saint-Julien Clinic Site” or the “Site”), an online information and communications service provided by Saint-Julien Clinic for Diabetes & Endocrinology in Singapore and Saint-Julien Clinical Associates Pte Ltd (“Saint-Julien Clinic” or “We” or “Us”). This policy is intended to cover the uses for all of the Site, although additional conditions, restrictions and privacy policies may apply.

1.2 The use of the Site is subject to the following terms of use. Saint-Julien Clinic may at any time change these terms and conditions, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified terms and conditions on this Site. You agree to review the agreement on a periodic basis to review the then current legal notice in order to be aware of such modifications. Any access or usage of the site constitutes your acceptance of the agreement as it appears at the time of your access or use. Saint-Julien Clinic may at any time offer users of the Site the opportunity to enroll, register or participate in new and/or additional features or services through the site, which may require you to enter into additional agreements or authorizations before access to such features or services can be granted. The information on this site is directed primarily at those who access the site from Singapore. Those who access this site from other locations are responsible for their own compliance with the local laws to the extent those laws are applicable.

2. USE OF WEBSITE
2.1 The Site is intended for use by individuals 21 years of age or older. It is not intended for use by individuals under 21 years of age, for whom authorization by a parent or guardian should be obtained in order to use this site.

2.2 You agree to use this Site in accordance with these Terms of Use and for lawful and proper purposes. You agree to be responsible for all matters arising from your use of this Site. Further, you agree:
Not to use this Site in any manner which breaches any
applicable local or international law or regulation or causes or which may cause an infringement of any third party rights;
Not to use this Site to post, transmit or disseminate any information which may be illegal, harmful, obscene, inflammatory, seditious, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful or embarrassing to any other person or entity or create liability on Saint-Julien Clinic’s part;
Not to interfere or attempt to disable, “hack” or in any way disrupt or interfere with the operation or proper functioning of this Site;
Not to obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access, via whatever means, to any of Saint-Julien Clinic’s systems; and
Not to use this site to distribute advertising or other unsolicited material to any third party.

2.3 Saint-Julien Clinic may at any time, in its sole discretion, terminate your account and/or deny you access to this Site without giving you a reason and/or without further reference to you.

3. Blogs and interactive media
3.1 If you use blogging features or otherwise post information related to this Site, you give Saint-Julien Clinic the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish, display, edit, modify, create derivative works from and otherwise use your submission for any purpose, in any form, and on any media.

3.2 If you use blogging features or otherwise post information related to the Site, you agree not to:
Post material that infringes on any third party rights, including
intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights.
Post material that may be illegal, harmful, obscene, inflammatory,
seditious, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful or embarrassing to any other person or entity as determined by Saint-Julien Clinic in its sole discretion.
Post advertisements of any kind.
Post chain letters or pyramid schemes.
Impersonate another person including but not limited to a family
member.
Allow another person to use your credentials for posting or
viewing comments.
Post the same note more than once or “spam”.

3.3 Saint-Julien Clinic reserves the right, but is not obligated, to do any or all of the following:
Remove any communication which failed to conform with these
terms of use.
Terminate a user’s access to the entire Site or selected sections.
Edit or delete any communications posted on any blog features
regardless of whether such communications violate these
standards.

4. RESTRICTIONS ON USE
4.1 You may not reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute or link in any way any material from this Web Site without the prior written permission of Saint-Julien Clinic.

4.2 If you download any software from the Web Site, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, the data accompanying the software (collectively, the “Software”) are licensed to you by Saint-Julien Clinic. Saint-Julien Clinic does not transfer title to the Software to you. You own the medium on which the Software is recorded, but Saint-Julien Clinic retains full and complete title to the Software, and all intellectual property rights therein. You may not redistribute, sell, transfer, decompile, reverse-engineer or otherwise deal with the Software.

5. NO REPRESENTATION
5.1 Saint-Julien Clinic makes no representation or warranty (either express or implied) as to the completeness or accuracy of the information it contains. The content and services on this site are subject to change without notice. Saint-Julien Clinic reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions.

6. DISCLAIMER
6.1 Please note that the contents of this Site are for general information purposes and are provided on the understanding that no surgical or medical advice or recommendation is being rendered. Medical treatment has to be individualized and can only be rendered after adequate assessment of your condition through appropriate clinical examination. None of the services or content should be considered, or used as a substitute for, any form of medical advice, diagnosis or treatment, nor do they constitute the practice of any medical, nursing or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment. We advise you as the user to always approach and talk to your healthcare provider on any information regarding diagnosis and treatment, including those specific to your medical needs and on any questions regarding personal health and medical conditions. None of the products or services mentioned or offered on this site represents or warrants that any particular service or product is effective, safe or appropriate for your needs. If you have or suspect you may have a medical problem or condition that warrants treatment, please contact a qualified health care professional immediately. If you are in Singapore and are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 995 or call for emergency medical help on the nearest telephone. For the reasons given above, you should not rely on the information herein and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility if you do.

6.2 You agree and understand that this Site and any services, content or information in this Site are provided on an “as-is” basis and without warranties, representations or endorsements of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible and subject and pursuant to applicable law, Saint-Julien Clinic disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Saint-Julien Clinic does not warrant that the functions contained in the materials will be uninterrupted, error-free, that defects will be corrected or that this Site or the server that makes it available is free of any virus, worms or other harmful elements. Saint-Julien Clinic does not warrant or make any representations regarding the correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise of the materials in this Site or the results of their use.

7. INDEMNITY
7.1 You agree to indemnify and hold Saint-Julien Clinic, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and each of their directors, officers, agents, contractors, partners and employees, harmless from and against any loss, liability, claim, demand, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, arising out of or in connection with your use of or connection to the Site or any violation of these Terms of Use or of any law or the rights of any third party.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
8.1 Subject to applicable law, under no circumstances, including negligence, will Saint-Julien Clinic, its directors, employees or agents be liable for any amount of direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary, punitive or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, or loss of damages arising out of or relating in any way to the access to, use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this Site, even if Saint-Julien Clinic or a Saint-Julien Clinic authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

8.2 Saint-Julien Clinic is also not liable or responsible for any material provided by third parties with their own respective copyright and shall not under any circumstances, be liable for any loss, damages or injury arising from the access, use of, or browsing or downloading of any of the these materials or sites accessed through this service.

8.3 The information contained in this Site is for informational purposes only and is provided to you on an “as-is” basis. We do not guarantee the accuracy, reliability, authenticity of completeness of any of the information contained on this Site. We are not liable for any information or services which may appear on any linked web sites.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
Governing Law
9.1 By visiting or using the Site, you agree that the laws of the Republic of Singapore, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Saint-Julien Clinic or any of its affiliates. With respect to any disputes or claims not subject to arbitration (as set forth below), you agree not to commence or prosecute any action in connection therewith other than in the courts of the Republic of Singapore, and you hereby consent to, and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non conveniens with respect to, venue and jurisdiction in the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

Arbitration
9.2 By accessing this Site, you agree that the sole and exclusive forum and remedy for any and all disputes and claims relating in any way to or arising out of these Terms of Use, the Site (including your visit to or use of the Site) shall be final and binding arbitration, except to the extent that either you or Saint-Julien Clinic have in any manner infringed upon or violated or threatened to infringe upon or violate the other party’s patent, copyright, trademark or trade secret rights, then the parties acknowledge that arbitration is not an adequate remedy at law and that injunctive or other appropriate relief may be sought.

9.3 Any reference to arbitration in Singapore shall be a submission to arbitration within the meaning of the Arbitration Act (Cap. 10) for the time being in force in Singapore. Such arbitration shall be conducted in the English language in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC Rules”) for the time being in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference into this Section, except in so far as such Rules conflict with the express provisions of this Section, in which event the provisions of this Section will prevail.

9.4 The arbitral tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator to be appointed by mutual agreement between you and Saint-Julien Clinic. Any party may propose to the other(s) the name or names of one (1) or more persons, one (1) of whom would serve as the arbitrator. If no agreement is reached within thirty (30) days after receipt by one (1) party of such a proposal from the other, the arbitrator shall be appointed by the Appointing Authority. The Appointing Authority shall be the Chairman of SIAC. The arbitrator must not be a present or former employee or agent of, or consultant or counsel to, any party or any related corporation as defined in Section 6 of the Companies Act (Cap 50) of any party.

9.5 Any decision or award of an arbitral tribunal appointed pursuant to this Section will be final and binding on both you and Saint-Julien Clinic and the execution thereof may be entered into any court having jurisdiction.

9.6 You undertake to keep the arbitration proceedings and all information, pleadings, documents, evidence and all matters relating thereto confidential.

9.7 This agreement also applies to anyone claiming on your behalf.

10. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS IN WEB SITE CONTENT
10.1 All content on the Site, including designs, text, graphics, pictures, videos, information, applications, software, music, sound and other files and their selection and arrangement (“Web Site Content”) are the proprietary property of Saint-Julien Clinic, its users or its licensors and all rights are reserved. No Web Site Content may be modified, copied, distributed, framed, reproduced, republished, downloaded, scraped, displayed, posted, transmitted, or sold in any form or by any means, in whole or in part, without Saint-Julien Clinic’s prior written permission.

10.2 You are granted a limited license to access and use the Web Site and the Web Site Content and to download or print a copy of any portion of the Web Site Content to which you have properly gained access solely for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep all copyright or other proprietary notices intact. You may not upload or republish Web Site Content on any Internet, or incorporate the information in any other database or compilation, and any other use of the Web Site Content is strictly prohibited. Such license is subject to these Terms of Use and does not permit use of any data mining, robots, scraping or similar data gathering or extraction methods. Any use of the Site or the Site Content other than as specifically authorized herein, without the prior written permission of Saint-Julien Clinic, is strictly prohibited and will terminate the license granted herein. Such unauthorized use may also violate applicable laws including copyright and trademark laws and applicable communications regulations and statutes. Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these Terms of Use shall be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. This license is revocable at any time without notice and with or without cause.

10.3 Saint-Julien Clinic and other Saint-Julien Clinic graphics, logos, designs, page headers, button icons, scripts and service names are registered trademarks, trademarks or trade dress of Saint-Julien Clinic may not be used, including as part of trademarks and/or part of domain names, in connection with any product or service in any manner that is likely to cause confusion and may not be copied, imitated, or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Saint-Julien Clinic.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
11.1 This Site may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained or owned by Saint-Julien Clinic. These links are made available on this site solely for your convenience and are only intended to facilitate and enable access to these Third Party Sites and for no other purpose.

11.2 Saint-Julien Clinic does not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third Party Site or its content.

11.3 A link to a Third Party Site on this Site does not in any way constitute the endorsement, sponsorship, approval or responsibility for any Third Party Site. Saint-Julien Clinic makes no warranty or representation to any products or services offered on any Third Party Site.

11.4 The terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy of any Third Party Site may differ substantially from the conditions of use and legal notices that apply to your use of this Site. Please review the conditions of use for all Third Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third Party Sites.

12. OTHERS
12.1 Saint-Julien Clinic reserves the right to modify, change, suspend or discontinue any or all aspects of the site at any time at its sole discretion without prior notice. Saint-Julien Clinic may deny access to this Site to anyone at anytime.

12.2 Unless otherwise specified, the terms “includes”, “including”, “e.g.,”, “for example”, and other similar terms are deemed to include the term “without limitation” immediately thereafter. Terms used in these Terms with the initial letter(s) capitalized will have the meaning attributed to them in these Terms.

12.3 These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and Saint-Julien Clinic regarding the use of the Site. The failure of Saint-Julien Clinic to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision in that or any other instance. If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect. If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Contact information
If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us at contact@saintjulienclinic.org

Website Data Protection Statement

1. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organizations to use your data reasonably to serve you. This Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding the purpose of collection use and disclosure of your personal data by Saint-Julien Clinical Associates Pte Ltd (“Saint-Julien Clinic”).

2. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at any time at our sole discretion.

3. Confidentiality
We, as a healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and to the supporting internal processes, conducting regular checks to ensure that your personal data is only accessed by authorised persons, and removing details, as far as possible, that identify you when using your data for internal purposes.

4. Use of Your Data
4.1 Your personal data, including the information you provide for registration purposes, medical information and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin will be collected when you present yourself for medical consultation, examination or treatment at Saint-Julien Clinic. The voluntary provision of your personal data by you or your next of kin in order to obtain medical care will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, processing, disclosure and use of your personal data by Saint-Julien Clinic for the purposes directly related to the provision of medical care to you. This includes, but is not limited to, referrals to other healthcare professionals and institutions and other associated administrative purposes (e.g, billing).

4.2 When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we may share relevant data with them. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies. We may also share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to review healthcare policies and requirements, review programmes related to patient safety and/or to the improvement of the quality of healthcare services, conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and train future generations of healthcare professionals.

4.3 Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will manage and protect it in accordance with the requirements of the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”), the Ministry of Health’s guidelines and directives and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

5. Your Rights
5.1 You may request correction of your personal data. We will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

5.2 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession by giving reasonable notice to us. Although we are obliged to evaluate and process your request, your withdrawal of consent will affect the medical care and services you would receive from us or other healthcare institutions.

6. Further Information
If you require further information related to our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Saint-Julien Clinical Associated Pte Ltd
820 Thomson Rd
Medical Centre D
#05-58
Mount Alvernia Hospital
Singapore 574623
Tel: +65 62585891
Email: contact@saintjulienclinic.org

Contact Us

Mount Alvernia Hospital
820 Thomson Road,
Medical Centre D #05-58,
Singapore 574623

Farrer Park Hospital
1 Farrer Park Station Road,
Connexion #15-20,
Singapore 217562

Phone: (65) 6258 5891
Fax: (65) 6354 4457

Join us on Google+

Clinic Hours
Monday to Friday: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Sunday & PH: Closed
Getting to The Clinic

Get Driving Directions
Car Parking
MRT Shuttle Bus Schedule

Where We Are Located